Privacy Policy

The Society of Will Writers is a non-profit making self-regulatory organisation whose primary objectives are the advancement, education and ethical standards within the will writing profession.

Protecting your personal information is important to us. This page explains what personal information we collect, why we need it, how we protect it and what your rights are to control our use of your data.

This privacy notice was last updated on 31st March 2021.

Who is the data controller?

The data Controller is the Society of Will Writers, Chancery House, Whisby Way, Lincoln, Lincolnshire LN6 3LQ.

As a not-for-profit organisation, the Society is not required to be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as per their assessment. We are however still required to be compliant with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

You can contact us at [email protected] or on 01522 687888

What personal information do we collect and use, and why?

If you’re a member of the public, then we’ll only use your personal information to resolve issues you raise to us about one of our members. To do this, we’ll only need your contact information (name, address, phone &/or email). If you’re using this website, we may record which pages you use help us improve them.

If you’re a will writer, or you’re training to be one, then we collect information about you and your business to administer your membership of the society, keep you informed about training and industry news, and to help you promote your services on our website member directory. If relevant, this includes:

  • Your contact details
  • Professional development records you provide us with
  • Relevant information about past convictions

We offer all members an opportunity to join their regional professional group – if you agree to this, we’ll pass your contact information to a regional group organiser.

Where we arrange events and training sessions that you attend in person, we may collect special category health information about you to cater to your dietary needs.

In exceptional circumstances, we’ll use your information to help members of the public resolve any complaint or dispute that they are unable to resolve with you directly.

What is our lawful basis for processing personal data?

In almost all cases, our lawful basis for using personal information is legitimate interest. We have a legitimate interest in running a professional industry body to improve the professional standards and capability of the UK’s will-writing industry and our members.

If you’re a member of the public raising an issue about a will writer, we will ask for your consent to share your details with that will writer (so we can help resolve the issue.)

For catering and dietary preference information, we will request your consent to process your information.

For information on past criminal convictions, our condition for processing information is protection of the public from dishonesty.

Who do we share information with?

Most of your personal information is retained within the Society, or its group of companies (including the National Will Archive).

We may share your information with companies that we use for services such as accounting and bookkeeping, event organisation and training.

We use some external providers for our IT services – for database management and accounting. These “processors” act only after receiving written instructions from us.

In exceptional circumstances, we may share your information with members of the public in the event of a complaint raised by them. This is to discharge our duties to the public as a professional organisation.

Where do we store information, does it leave the UK or EU?

We may share your information with external providers that we use for services such as accounting and bookkeeping, event organisation and training. They, in turn, may store the information on their servers – some of these are outside the UK or the EU.

Some countries have poor privacy protection law, so we ensure that your personal data is protected by “Standard Contractual Clauses” that apply the stringent standards of GDPR to any place your information is held.

What are your rights over your personal information?

Your personal information belongs to you.

Where we are processing your data based on your consent you can withdraw your consent and we must immediately stop processing your data. Please note that up to that point, we’re acting lawfully with your consent, withdrawal of consent cannot be backdated.

You have the right to request a copy of all personal data we hold relating to you and we must provide this within 30 days. You also have the right to require us to correct any records that are wrong. We have the right to confirm your identity before providing this information.

You have the right to require us to erase personal data and we must comply unless we need it for one of the purposes described above (for example, this might include the fact that we need to demonstrate your employer has undertaken training for you.) We also retain the right to keep data that is needed to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Where we process your data based on a “legitimate interest” (see lawful basis section, above) you still have the right to object to our processing of your data. From that point, we must stop processing your data until we have determined whether your rights to privacy override the legitimate interests we have defined.

Finally, you may have the right to have your personal data transferred to another organisation, and we’re obliged to provide it to you in a clear and reasonable format.

We don’t do any automated profiling of data or people.

Your rights to complain – to us and to the regulator.

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information, please contact us in the first instance at: [email protected] or on 01522 687888

We hope that we can resolve your issue to your satisfaction. If not, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO). Please refer to the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling them on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 31st March 2021 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. We may change this privacy notice from time to time by amending this page.

About The Society of Will Writers

The Society of Will Writers is a non-profit making self-regulatory organisation whose primary objectives are the advancement, education and ethical standards within the will writing profession.

Contact Us

The Society of Will Writers
Chancery House
Whisby Way
Lincoln
LN6 3LQ

Tel: 01522 687888
Fax: 01522 694666
E-mail: [email protected]

SWW, logo, white, crest, seal, will, pen, quill, ink, paper, book, scales, legal, blue, gold,

Copyright by The Society of Will Writers. All rights reserved.
Registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 02918900.

Login

Register

If you have not been registered for the SWW members Area, please contact us. Your personal data will only be used for the purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already have account?

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.