Privacy Statement

In light of The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation coming into force on the 25th of May, the Society of Will Writers and Estate Planning Practitioners have designed this privacy policy in preparation for this law.

Personal Data

In the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Personal Data is defined as “…any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.”

How we use your information

The following privacy policy will outline how The Society of Will Writers and Estate Planning Practitioners (SWW) will collect and use your data. This is done so that we can:

  • Respond to your queries and information requests;
  • Respond to service requests;
  • Respond to any complaints;
  • Create a suitable member listing for the public to contact;
  • Provide member contact details to members of the public;
  • Display SWW Members in your area;
  • Refine our website and improve your experience when using it through cookies.

Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to do any of the above, we must collect and store your data firstly for correspondence purposes. We will ensure that the information collected will only be used for its intended purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

The SWW may wish to contact you for marketing purposes, particularly as a SWW member, however we would contact you for additional consent for that purpose if not already given.

Will we share your personal data with anyone else?

We may need to pass your details onto third parties who are either contracted to, or part of the SWW group of companies. Any third parties who we do pass your details onto are obliged to store your details securely and only process them if responding to info requests, queries, complaints, etc. on our behalf. When the time comes that they no longer require your personal data, they will dispose of this accordingly and in line with our company policy. If we wish to pass your personal data to a third party, we will only do so with your explicit consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so otherwise.

How will we use the personal data we collect about you?

Processing data constitutes as collecting, storing and using. We will process this data in accordance with the GDPR. We will do our utmost to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it longer than is necessary. As a member of the SWW, if you have opted to have your contact details listed on our ‘Find a Member’ function, you must contact us to let us know of any changes necessary. The SWW will issue occasional reminders to all members to keep their contact details up to date and will update them accordingly.

The personal data that we collect through this website will be added to our Act! Database, and if we email you, also our Outlook Contacts Management System.

Please be advised that there is information that we are required to keep in accordance with the law, such as information needed for tax and audit purposes. Personal data may be held for longer than these periods, however this will depend on the individual needs of the company.

Under what circumstances will we contact you?

We will only ever contact you when necessary, or when you have requested that we do so. We do not mean at any point to be intrusive or ask for unnecessary information. We will do our best to ensure that the information we hold is as secure as possible to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can you find out about the personal data that we hold about you?

If you want to see what personal data we hold on you and how it is processed, you may contact us to request this. This is known as a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) and you must request this in writing (either by post or email), providing the necessary identification before any information is released. If the SWW do store any of your personal data, you may request information on the following:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the GDPR owner, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of The SWW or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.*
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

*As a not-for-profit organisation, the SWW is not required to be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as per their assessment. We are however still required to be compliant with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

What forms of ID will you need to provide in order to access this?

The SWW will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport; Photo Driving Licence; Utility Bill (from the last three months); Notarised ID Document; SWW Membership ID Card.

Contact details of the GDPR Owner

If you wish to submit a DSAR, or have any questions regarding this privacy statement, you must do so in writing using the following information.

Address: Chancery House, Whisby Way, Lincoln, Lincolnshire. LN6 3LQ England, UK

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 01522 687888

Use of cookies on this site

To make this site simpler, small data files are placed on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page;
  • remembering information you’ve given (e.g. your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it;
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies for all sites.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

   i) First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not use cookies to collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

There are also cookies that store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, the CMS running this website.

   ii) Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Twitter, Facebook and Google+. If you want to prevent sites setting third party cookies, instructions to do so are here.

   iii) Log Files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. These logs are automatically generated from all our visitors, which we use to make improvements to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information about you.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to our partners, as well as other external sites. You should note, that if you click through to any of these external sites, we do not have control over that site (unless it is a website which forms part of the SWW Group of companies.) We cannot be responsible for the protection of any information that you provide to these other websites as they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement of whichever website it is that you are visiting.

Policy Changes

The Society of Will Writers and Estate Planning Practitioners reserves the right to change this privacy policy and will post any revisions on this web site. Your continued use of this web site will be subject to the then-current privacy policy.